5 Years

Herbert Addison
James Leroy Berry
Frederick Clifford Burns
Reginald C. Clemons
Michael Ryan Gienger
Andrew Kelly Hook
Bryan Jody
David W. Johnson
Josef Denson Klam
Patricia Marie Lund
Michael Robert McVey
Steven C. Newcomb
Carla S. Price
Johnnie Simpson
Michael Inho Whang
Alexander Walter Zeisig

10 Years

Ingrid Beguiristain
Ben E. Burnside
Sweeney Jamison Doehring
Curtis William Matthys
Luis Eduardo Ramirez
Lisa Michelle Shafer
Dwayne A. Thompson
Kay Beck Towns

15 Years

Lorna Kay Bradley
Dan Lake Gilliam
William Preston Greenwaldt
Michelle Renee Hall
Joseph Yong Seok Jung
Melody Kraus
Kelly Steven Krone
Jin-Jong Lee
Kimberly Camp Orr
Victoria Gunn Simons
Matthew Nolan Stone
Marilyn Marie White

20 Years

William Henry Watson

25 Years

Edward C. Jones
Elizabeth A. Elizardo
Gregory Ray Edwards
Hyral “Buddy” Berwyn Walker
Jason Andrew Jouett
Matthew H. Russell
Melvin Amerson
Stephen D. Woody

30 Years

Robert Dwayne Besser
Kenneth Scott Bowie

40 Years

Thomas Jennings Pace

Small Church Awards

  • Metro                   Houston, Shaw Tabernacle                  Rev. Marquette Gibbs, Pastor
  • Northeast            Carthage, St. Andrews                          Billy Bledsoe, Lay Minister
  • Northwest           Rockdale                                                Rev. Madison Garcia-Tabor, Pastor
  • Southeast            Beaumont, St. James                            Rev. Julius Wardley, Pastor
  • Southwest           Matagorda, Matagorda UMC               Rev. Don Brown, Pastor

Copeland Awards

  • Under 100     Beaumont, St. James, Rev. Julius Wardley, pastor
  • 100-200          Lufkin, Abundant Life, Rev. Jason Copes, pastor
  • 200-300          Spring, Faith, Rev. David Horton, pastor
  • 300-500          League City, Bay Harbor,  Rev. Stephen Rhoads, pastor
  • 500-1000        Katy, St. Peter’s,  Rev. Pat Sparks, pastor
  •          1000+     Houston Memorial Drive, Rev. Brad Morgan, pastor/ Michael Jarboe, Senior Associate

One Matters Award

Bryan Community Church

Eric Anderson Award

Shuler Sitsch

The following districts were recognized:

In 2023 the East and North districts paid 100% of their Conference apportionments.  

Also, in 2023, the Northwest and West districts paid 100% of their General, Jurisdictional and Conference Apportionments.