Texas Annual Conference 2022

MEALS

Download Printable PDF

Event Name

Day

Date

Time

Place

Ticket Information

SUNDAY

Staff Kick-Off Brunch (50)

Sunday

5/29

10:00-11:45 am

Meeting Room-335 AB

Tickets: No tickets, must RSVP

Jan Ervin (713) 825-8686 or jervin@txcumc.org

           

Board of Ordained Ministry Meeting/Meal (85)

Sunday

5/29

5:00-6:30 pm

Meeting Room-335AB

BOM Members only – no tickets required

MONDAY

That We May Be One Breakfast (400)

Monday

5/30

7:00–8:30 am

Hotel-Ballroom of the Americas DEF

Tickets: $25.00

Lindsay Kirkpatrick (281) 484-4814 or

pastorlindsay@asbury.cc

           

Christian Educator’s Fellowship Luncheon (TCCEF) (75)

Monday

5/30

11:30 am – 1:00 pm

Meeting Room-340 AB

Tickets: price TBD

Contact: Susie Morales (832) 938-2415 or

Zsusie.morales@gmail.com

           

Wesleyan Covenant Association Lunch (600)

Monday

5/30

11:30 am – 1:30 pm

Ballroom of the Americas DEF

Tickets: price tbd

Terry Loughridge (281) 297-5932 or

tloughridge@twmc.org

           

Clergy Spouse’s Luncheon (100)

Monday

5/30

12:00  - 1:30 pm

Meeting Room-335 AB

Tickets: $30.00

Nancy McClanahan 832-583-6022 or txnnancy@gmail.com

           

Hispanic Ministry Luncheon (100)

Monday

5/30

12:20-1:15 pm

Ballroom of the Americas DE

Tickets: tba

Ana Robles 713-521-9383 or arobles@txcumc.org

           

U-35 Family Dinner (125)

Monday

5/30

5:00-6:30 pm

Lake House-Discovery Green-1600 McKinney, Houston 77010

Tickets: $10.00 per person/$25 family registration (4+ in one family unit) Ivana Wilson (281) 964-7411 or iwilson@txcumc.org

           

Friends of Wesley Foundations Dinner

Monday

5/30

5:00-8:00 pm

Fuddrucker’s-3929 SW Frwy, Houston 77027

No tickets required-Dinner is on your own.

TUESDAY

Order of Deacons Breakfast (50)

Tuesday

5/31

7:30-8:15 am

Meeting Room-340 AB

Tickets: $15.00

DeAndre Johnson (281) 690-4741 or

deandre@christchurchsl.org

           

Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary Lunch (8)

Tuesday

5/31

12:00 – 1:00 pm

Hearsay on the Green

1515 Dallas St.

Houston, 77010

No tickets required – please RSVP to Selina Aguirre (512) 404-4809 or saguirre@austinseminary.edu

           

Black Methodist’s for Church Renewal Luncheon (125)

Tuesday

5/31

12:00-1:30 pm

Ballroom of the Americas E

Tickets: $ tbd

Juanita Jackson: (713) 523-6392 or our website at jjackson3014@sbcglobal.net

           

Celebration Women’s Ministry Luncheon (150)

Tuesday

5/31

12:00-1:20 pm

Meeting Room-335 AB

Tickets: price tbd

Cindy Masterson (713) 906-2352 or clmasterson@gmail.com

           

Methodist Children’s Home Luncheon (150)

Tuesday

5/31

12:00-1:15 pm

Ballroom of the Americas C

No tickets required – please RSVP to Allison Allen (254) 722-9815 or aallen@mch.org

           

Perkins School of Theology Alumni & Friends Luncheon (75)

Tuesday

5/31

12:00 – 1:30 pm

Meeting Room-339 AB

Tickets: price tbd

Rachel Holmes (214) 768-3515 or rdwight@smu.edu

           

Retiree Luncheon

(230)

Tuesday

5/31

12:00-1:30 pm

Ballroom of the Americas AB

Retired clergy & spouses – no tickets required - please RSVP to Nancy Slade at (713) 533-3722 or nslade@txcumc.org

           

Commissioning & Ordination Dinner

(250)

Tuesday

5/31

5:00-6:30 pm

Ballroom of the Americas ABC

Commissioned/Ordained and their immediate family – no tickets required.

Please RSVP to Ivana Wilson (713) 521-9383 or iwilson@txcumc.org

           

United Women in Faith Meeting & Dinner (25)

Tuesday

5/31

5:00-6:30 pm

Meeting Room-340 AB

UMF Committee-No tickets required More information-Carolyn Milby: 713-907-8386 or mmilby@entouch.net

 

Clergy Women’s Breakfast

(75)

Wednesday

6/1

7:45-8:45 am

Meeting Room-335 AB

Tickets: $40.00

Bonnie Osteen (409) 392-7565 or bosteen@txcumc.org

 

Texas Annual Conference 2022

MEETINGS/EVENTS

Download Printable PDF

Event Name

Day

Date

Time

Place

Contact

Saturday - Wednesday

Children’s Daycare

Saturday- Wednesday

May 28-June 1

Set-up begins Sat 8:00 am – Wed 4:00 pm

Meeting Rooms 342, 343, 344 & 346

Stephanie Denham (409) 239-3308

Sunday

Candidates Rehearsal

Sunday

May 29

8:30 – 10:00 pm

Grand Ballroom

Ivana Wilson (346) 376-3811

           

United Women in Faith Executive Meeting (15)

Sunday

May 29

3:00 – 4:30 pm

Hotel-338

Carolyn Milby (713) 907-8386

Sunday – Monday

Registration

Sunday-Monday

May 29-30

Set-up begins Sun. Noon but Open at 2 pm. Closes Tue at 6 pm.

Prefunction Area & Built-In Registration Desk – Level 4

Lonna Nunn (903) 278-6910

Jan Ervin (713) 825-8686

Sunday - Wednesday

Display Fair

Sunday- Tuesday

May 29-31

Set-up begins Sun at 3:00 pm, tear down Tues 10 pm

Prefunction Areas-

Level 2 and Level 3

Jan Ervin 713-825-8686

           

Information Booth

Sunday-Wednesday

May 29-June 1

Sun noon – Wed noon

Prefunction Area-

Level 4

Jan Ervin 713-825-8686

 

ReMember Me Photography Studio

Sunday- Wednesday

May 29-June 1

Sun noon – Wed 2:00 pm

Meeting Room 333

Jan Ervin 713-825-8686

           

Prayer Room by Celebration Women

Sunday-Tuesday

May 29-June 1

Sun 5:00 pm – Wed Noon

Meeting Room 430

Beth Dominque (713) 542-9187

Monday

Clergy Session

(800)

Monday

May 30

10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Ballroom of the Americas ABC

Jan Ervin (713) 825-8686

Reconciling United Methodists (300)

Monday

May 30

5:15-7:00 pm

Ballroom of the Americas ABC

Rahel Lee-Yoo (714) 274-5946

Monday - Tuesday

Clergy Spouse’s Hospitality Room

Monday-Tuesday

May 25-27

Mon 8:00 am thru Tue 6:00 pm

Meeting Room 334

Ginger Otto (409) 728-5402

Tuesday

Commissioning & Ordination-Meet & Greet

Tuesday

May 31

8:30 – 10:00 pm

Prefunction Area –

Level 4

Ivana Wilson (346) 376-3811