Appointment Announcement March 27, 2017 update
Bishop Scott J. Jones announces the following appointments:

Effective July 1, 2017

Stephen Goldsmith from seminary to Houston Journey of Faith

Kevin Otto from Houston St. Stephens to Carthage First

David Urban from Longview Winterfield to retirement

Steven Newcomb from Jefferson/Smithland to Longview Winterfield

Adam Muckleroy from Port Arthur Temple Associate to Canton First

Erin Muckleroy from Fannett Faith to Tyler Pollard Associate

Lynn Loe from Kirbyville/Newton to Medical Leave

Ernie Turney from Houston Bering Memorial to Kirbyville

Wayne Flowers from Nederland First to Medical Leave

Gustavo Echemendia from unappointed to Houston Foundry Associate

Josh Hale from Houston Mission Bend to Liberty First

Carolyn McCall Livingston from Orange Salem to Houston Mission Bend

Doug Howell from Marlin/Cedar Springs to retirement

Cameron Supak from Atascocita Associate to Marlin/Cedar Springs

Jim Welch from Kingwood to retirement (effective August 1)

Scott Dornbush from Huntsville First to Kingwood (effective July 1)

Daniel Irving from Houston Memorial Drive Associate to Huntsville First

Jennifer Veres-Schrecengost from Richmond St. Johns Associate to Houston Memorial Drive Associate

Karen Dorris from Beaumont First to retirement

Jon Stouffer from Brenham First to Beaumont First

Bobbie Maltas from Mineola First to Brenham First

Paul Thomasson from Houston Fairhaven to Mineola First

Robert McGee from Houston Trinity to retirement

Ed Jones from Houston Jones Memorial Associate to Houston Trinity

Stacy Pever Anzick  from Magnolia to Personal Leave

Mark Welshimer from Katy St. Peters Associate to Magnolia

Paul Richards-Kuan from Katy Holy Covenant Associate to Houston St. Paul’s Associate

Daniel Lumpee from seminary to College Station Christ Associate

 

§

Previous Announcements:

Effective July 1, 2017

Chuck Bratz from Grapeland to retirement

Jon Thornsbury from Canton First to Grapeland

Ralph Hale from Buffalo Stewart Memorial/Dew to retirement

Paula Behrens from Texarkana Eylau to Buffalo Stewart Memorial/Dew

Darwood Galaway from Kilgore St. Luke’s to retirement

Ben Bagley from Tyler Pollard Associate to Kilgore St. Luke’s

Michael Whang from Sugar Land Christ Associate to Houston Chapelwood Associate

Kip Gilts from South District Superintendent to Central North District Superintendent

Vincent Harris from Houston Journey of Faith to South District Superintendent

Tony Vinson from East District Superintendent to Southwest District Superintendent

Richard P. White from Quitman/Liberty to East District Superintendent

Keefe Cropper from Carthage First to Quitman First/Liberty

Artie Cadar from Houston Crossroads to Coordinator of Hispanic Ministries

Cesar Martinez from Houston The Foundry Associate to Houston Crossroads

Morris Matthis from Central North District Superintendent to Director of New Faith Communities

Roy James from Longview First to retirement

Jay Jackson from Southwest District Superintendent to Longview First